Privacy Policy

R & J Batteries PTY LTD 

Download PDF

  1. R & J Batteries Pty Ltd is an organistion that is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles is available for your perusal at our premises or you may obtain a copy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.
  2. R&J Batteries Pty Ltd collects and holds the following types of personal information: Customer Names and addresses, email addresses, telephone and mobile numbers, bank account details, level of ownership of company dealing with R&J Batteries Staff Names and addresses, email addresses, telephone and mobile numbers, bank account details, Next of Kin contact details, health checks, drivers licence details, tax file numbers, superannuation account details.
  3. R & J Batteries Pty Ltd collects personal information directly from individuals or from publically available sources of information.
  4. Personal information held by R & J Batteries Pty Ltd is stored on site within company owned servers, off site in third party data storage servers and in some instances on site in hard copy form.
  5. Your personal information may be used or disclosed in order to verify your identity, provide our services, administer and manage our services including charging, billing and collecting debts, marketing our products and services, provide you with warranty information and customer service.
  6. Occasionally, R & J Batteries Pty Ltd contracts out services to a third party that carries out work that cannot be performed by R&J Batteries Pty Ltd at our premises. Personal information that might be given to these companies includes names and contact details for the purpose of mailing services, billing and debt recovery.
  7. R & J Batteries Pty Ltd does not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients. Nor do we sell nor offer personal information to outside parties for any purpose other than those stated within this policy.
  8. You have a right to access personal information held about you subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access the personal information that R & J Batteries Pty Ltd holds about you, please contact:   Stuart Hamilton, General Manager,   852 Latrobe St, Ballarat, Victoria, 3350   E. shamilton@rjbatt.com.au     P. 03 5335 9888
  9. R & J Batteries Pty Ltd takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe there are any errors in the information we hold, or you wish to update any personal information we hold, please contact: Stuart Hamilton, General Manager, 852 Latrobe St, Ballarat, Victoria, 3350   E. shamilton@rjbatt.com.au    P. 03 5335 9888.
  10. If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you should first contact Stuart Hamilton, General Manager  A. 852 Latrobe St, Ballarat, Victoria, 3350   E. shamilton@rjbatt.com.au   P. 03 5335 9888. You may be asked to put your complaint in writing and your complaint will be dealt with within 30 days. If you have any concerns about the way your complaint is being handled, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or telephone on 1300 363 992.
  11. If you would like further information about the way R & J Batteries Pty Ltd manages personal information then please contact Stuart Hamilton, General Manager  A. 852 Latrobe St, Ballarat, Victoria, 3350   E. shamilton@rjbatt.com.au    P. 03 5335 9888
  12. All information contained within this policy is concurrent and valid for all R & J Batteries Pty Ltd related entities including: R & J Batteries Pty Ltd,  ABN 71 151 273 675  |   R & J Batteries NSW Pty Ltd,  ABN 30 150 273 082  |   R & J Batteries QLD Pty Ltd, ABN 39 130 594 679   |  Island Batteries Pty Ltd, ABN 53 172 991 040   |  Vicscrap Batteries Pty Ltd, ABN 55 122 590 256   |  R & J Battery Distribution, ABN 54 804 904 002